Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Lovely Myu

how come I havent post anything about Myu in my blog I wonder?
Myu is my second doll I buy on 26 November 2012, two years ago
she is from Luts, and Kidlf Aru sculpt
I dont remember making her box opening also, probably because I think Box OP are boring?
Anyway. the history behind her and kind of something... when I order Nalika, I wait 2 years before I have the guts to buy her, searching more reference from owner photo and also because Nalika is more pricey.
I always want a second doll just because Nalika needs a company, also because Nalika refuse to wear anything girly and sweet .

that time Im eyeing for MnF Mirwen, I already got the fund, Im curious with Fairyland joints system, but I hate their face sculpt, so Im wavering should I buy or not..
and for a 1/4 size Minifee are so dang expensive...
Minifee Mirwen

then I stumble upon Asleep Eidolon Coral, she so pretty and cute, not mention cheap, I almost sure Im gonna buy Coral instead, I even already contact the seller...
but then I realize their body sculpt are not my cup of tea.. that and when I browse tru owner photo of coral, lots of them and (sorry) hideous, I never felt so cringe for a doll like that.
at first Im so in love with coral, and next I hate it so much

while browsing tru, some friends tell me about the LUTS event, you buys 1/4 dolls and you will get a shoe  for free! Im not familliar with LUTS, so Im check if there is any dolls I like.
than I saw Aru..
Im so in love I dont think straight and just click that check out button and buy here in a instant. LOL

and LUTS service are very fast! Im expecting she will be arive  3 moth or so like when Im waiting for Nalika.but she arive to me in just  for 2 weeks.. since then LUTS are my fave company after oasis doll

when she came, I really surprise how small she is compare to my Nalika, but then I really in love, 1/4 dollsize are easy to handle, they don't eat lots space, the size are just perfect to me.
and since Myu arrive, honestly Im kinda abandon Nalika, haha Nalika are so heavy!

I made her many cloth,wig, she have more shoe then Nalika, wow I really pamperd Myu. 

thank you for reading!

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Hand Made BJD from Living doll Sculpey

Hello everyone,
last time I post about Yue Lapin and tell you how she made from Living doll Sculpey, but I haven't tell you about the process, so I write it down today.

I made Yue on Feb 2013 at the lunar new years, so when Chinese descendant celebrate new year, I just sit in my room and sculpting lol.

first of all, what is Living doll?
there are many type  of sculpey, sculpey is a clay material made from  polymer clay, you need to bake it to make it hard and the result will make the material look like plastic toys.
living doll are a type of sculpey that  its more elastic than regular sculpey, the regular one are hard to shape.
so to me its prefect for doll making.
you can soften it with baby oil, and you can boil small part if it to troublesome to use oven. (only small part tho )

here is the progress of the birth of Yue.

just like kidnapped alien specimen, lol I made her parts first, there a straw inside her arms and legs for a pipe hole, and aluminium foil inside here body to, because you need to make a hollow body for ball jointed doll.

she is baked and I need to sand her surface, in here she can stand very balance, while actually I just stack her body, inside there is no string or glue to make all her body parts stick together, thats mean she ready to be string.

this is some S-hook I made from paper clippers, the use are for holding the string to her arms, legs and head part.

after string she could pose very well, and Im quite happy with the result and so its comes to her finished part.


I coat her with Acrylic epoxy spray paint, and then coat her again with water color,
I paint her face, I blush her cheek, belly, knees and elbow, seal it with Clear spray
I put her an acrilyc eyes and synthetic wig.
and she is all done. :D

My first hand made doll is here ^^

I will post other photo about her later, but meanwhile thats all folks.
I hope this post make you intersted in doll making to. Its not easy of course, buts its doable .

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Yue Lapin BJD Back story

Yue Lapin or Moon Rabbit , is a tiny princess that come from the moon, she came here to conquer the earth so she can eat all she want because in the moon kingdom they only have mochi and cheese.
Like a princess should be, she is very proud and sassy, but due to her clumsiness she looks more cute than dangerous., also she will be very tame and adorable if you gave her favorite food like cookies or milk.
her birthday goes with the lunar calendar and the same like the new year festival

Yue Lapin is my first handmade BJD made from living doll sculpey, she is 20 cm tall and single jointed dolls.
someday I hope I will be able to made her into comic strip :)

Nalika BJD Back story.

Nalika are17 years old tomboy girl who love playing basketball and a gamer girl, especially fighting game like street fighter or SNK versus Capcom.
she hate to study and hate maths the most, she always come late to school and always runaway to cafetaria when the teacher absent in the class.
regarding to food, she loved spicy meal and also Sundanese cuisine, especially nasi goreng made by her mum. she is not picky, but if she can choose she is mostly a carnivore
in clothing she wear sporty style and casual style, never bother to done her hair and sometimes forget to brush it.
she is kind of girl who are free spirit and rebellious, easygoing but sometime egoist, its hard to tame her and capture her heart, but when you do, she will be loyal and turn to be the sweetest girl for you.

Nalika are my first BJD and My Grail doll, her sculpt are from Oasis doll Linglan.
her inspiration are from my own comic charchter with the same name, Nalika

Ball Jointed Doll

so I decide to be active on blogger again.
just because Facebook are suck to says whats on your mind with out being judge lol..

this blog are quite deserted and seldom people visiting (probably only you Ces  :P )
so I kinda feel save here.. haha
but because I  already made some FB page for my art. then I will be focusing this blog for my doll only.

I have tons to tell and write here. fufufufu

yesterday me and buddies hangout together, in the past they are all my comrade who are try to be aspiring comic artist ,but in the end choose different path.
(only me who are still struggling to be comic artist  ; _;  sob )
also my buddies have other interest now, like celeb gossips, boys band, TV series and stuff while I dont have any?
its make me feel like im kinda dry ya know.
but then I realize, hey I know what makes me excited beside comic and art.

its BJD hobbies! anything that connect me with BJD are make me so happy, sewing, sculpting, crafting, and even photo shoot with my crappy digital camera, haha
so why not I write about it in my blog??

the last time I write something about  BJD are more that a year Ago, so what happen?

well I have 2 additional BJD beside Nalika , its Myu and Eclair
Myu Kiddelf Aru

Eclair Kiddelf Coco

I also verymuch in love with making  and sculpting my own handmade BJD, I already finish 2 of them
its Yue (from living doll sculpey ) and Paw (from DAS air dry clay )

Yue and Paw, Best Friend Forever.

I also still have plenti of WIPs of my dolls, some are almost finish, many are neglected, but here is my curent BJD project. Alit, Layung and Indygo



that's all so far, I will planing to write about them one by one to introduce them to you guys :)
probably nobody care, lol

adios amigos!
see you then :)

Monday, January 6, 2014

Moving to Facebook.

honestly. who still using Blogger?
all my blog friend never updated their blog again.
feel so lonely in here...
so I decide to move to facebook page.
all the updates, the step by step process, my rants, and all that stuff.
I will do that on facebook instead,
but offcourse I will still keep my blog here and the old post, I wont delete it ^^

everyone who folow me on this blog and keep reading my post.
thank you verymuch :)

if you to visit me on my Facebook Page.
here it is :D